WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Request an Appointment

908-766-0992

Care UNLIKE ANY OTHER! 

Dr. Ehrhardt treats a variety of conditions even BEYOND Diabetes .  

Check out this Video of a Patient who had an Enlarged Heart and an Abnormal Ejection Fraction.  (AFIB and Heart Failure).   Cardiologist was in TOTAL AMAZEMENT!!  https://youtu.be/foq21KbSPWU

------------------------------------  July 5, 2017 Letter Below ----------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------------

DIABETES

IBS (Irrit. Bowel Syndrome) below, Patient Testimonial.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2AQ5WKouPvg  

Click LINK ABOVE for Testimony from Dentist who had diabetes (1st 3 minutes, remaining video is lecture provided to Dentists by Dr. Ehrhardt).

We value our patients' experience at The Ehrhardt Center for Integrative Medicine.

Client Feedback Form

If you are currently a patient, please feel free to complete the form below.

Dr. Ernest Ehrhardt
 



 



To Whom it May Concern:

I am writing in reference to Dr. Ernest Ehrhardt. I have worked with Dr. Ehrhardt over the past three years. We have been collaborating on the care of many patients during this time. I have been very impressed with his knowledge of integrative medicine and the nutritional management of patients. Particularly in the care and nutritional treatment of patients with obesity and diabetes mellitus, his approach is unique and innovative.

Over the past three years, I have seen many patients significantly improve under his care. Dr Ehrhardt is dedicated, professional and very caring to the patients. Many of the patients have lost significant amounts of weight and have been able to discontinue medications, which they had been taking for years.

Most importantly, Dr. Ehrhardt has an excellent fund of knowledge about the proper usage of nutrition and supplements in an individualized program, which promotes the health and well-being of the whole patient. I am pleased to be able to refer my patients to him and look forward to learning more about his protocols.

Please feel free to contact me if I can be of further assistance.

Yours truly,
Carmen M. Renna, M. D.

To Whom It May Concern:

I am writing in testament to Dr. Ernest Ehrhardt and my experience with him as a patient. My sister, who is a professional acquaintance of Dr. Ehrhardt’s, initially recommended me to him more than two years ago. At the time, I was having issues with my digestion and gallbladder, and my sister was confident that Dr. Ehrhardt would be able to help. He was able to assess the issues that I was having, provided a personalized diet for me that would improve my health, and ultimately corrected my health issues. In a short period of time, I lost over 25 pounds and my digestive issues were under control. Dr. Ehrhardt helped me to adopt a new strategy of monitoring and controlling my diet, and his advice has evolved into a true lifestyle change for me. Based upon his knowledge for proper food intake, nutritional supplements, and our body’s individual chemistry, Dr. Ehrhardt has a way of making a person’s bodies perform at its peak. He assesses and analyses your current health condition, personalizes a suitable diet and nutritional plan, and then monitors and coaches you to achieve your goals. In the two years since I began to see Dr. Ehrhardt, I have managed to keep off any excess weight and have truly regained my health.

Please let me know I can supply and additional information.

Best Regards
Emilio R.
Recommended




To Whom it May Concern:

I have known Ernest Ehrhardt, DIM for over two years. Dr. Ehrhardt is well respected in his field of integrative medicine. He has special expertise in dietary problems. This expertise includes the diagnosis of dietary insufficiencies, dietary allergies and intolerances, metabolic abnormalities and the dietary treatment of type two diabetes mellitus. This expertise also includes the treatment of obesity,specially as it relates to type two diabetes.

His methods not only include observation, but also the analysis of urine and saliva for metabolites and metabolic abnormalities. I have found these methods highly effective and I have been quite pleased with the effectiveness of his treatment plans. I have had to opportunity to refer several patients and friends to him and they have also found his treatment plans effective.

I find Dr. Ehrhardt to be ethical and to stay within his area of integrative medicine, referring out-patients outside of his field.
Sincerely,

Grant Van S. Parr, MD
Physician-in-Chief
Gagnon Cardiovascular Institute


For more than 20 years I have been a type 2 diabetic, completely on insulin for the last 5 years with my sugar still out of control. I have diabetic retinopathy, neuropathy, and kidney function issues. Every time my insulin dose was increased, I gained more weight and couldn't lose it.

When I came to the Ehrhardt Center in August, 2012, I was feeling hopeless and desperate for help. I was determined to do whatever was asked of me. It was difficult at first, as I wasn't accustomed to eating the foods that were recommended for me and, quite frankly, I didn't like them. Dr. Ehrhardt explained how to cook and season them, and I discovered I was actually enjoying them. It is becoming a way of life, and I really like the way I'm eating now - it feels right.

Since I've been at the Ehrhardt Center I have lost approximately 30 pounds, my insulin dosage has been reduced from nearly 120 units to less than 24 units daily. My hemoglobin A1C has dropped from 8.6 to 6.7, and cholesterol from 241 to 199 (HDL from 53.8 to 58 and LDL from 158 to 104). My kidney function has improved, pains and spasms from neuropathy have almost completely subsided, and my retinopathy has stabilized, and even improved.

The constant encouragement and praise from the doctor and staff has given me renewed hope and enabled me so that I KNOW I can do this. I have more self-esteem and se lf-confidence, greater energy, clarity of thought, and a deeper and unconditional love and understanding for others. I have "come alive" to who I am and to my desire to serve and encourage others.

Thank you Ehrhardt Center staff! ------ with all my heart.

June Smith


To Whom It May Concern,

I cannot say enough about Dr. Ehrhardt. He is an amazing individual and inspired doctor who has helped me to incorporate healthy nutrition and life-changing practices in my every-day life. I began seeing Dr. Ehrhardt when I noticed the amazing results that two of my co-workers, patients
of Dr. Ehrhardt, were experiencing. I was consistently feeling lethargic, and had high blood pressure at the time of my first appointment. I was also taking medication for my high blood pressure. On my first visit to Dr. Ehrhardt, he asked me to describe what I wanted out of this program and what was most important to me. I wanted to lower my blood pressure and lose about 15 pounds, but most of all I needed to get my energy back! His program was not easy but with perseverance and guidance, I was able to achieve the weight loss, regain tons of energy, and my family doctors lowered the dosage of y blood pressure medications so much so that soon I may not need them at all. Coming from a family with a history of heart issues, high blood pressure, and kidney failure, I needed to retake control over my own health. With Dr. Ehrhardt’s help, I was able to do that, plus I felt so much better about myself. There are many things I have learned about diets, foods to avoid, and what times to eat certain foods that I carry with me and pass on to others around me. Dr. Ehrhardt has always been the essence of integrity and proficiency in everything, and I cease to be amazed that his teachings are always correct. He knew what my body required better than I did. I would (and have) recommended him many times to many of my closest friends and co-workers.

In Deepest Support and Appreciation
Susan Summers
Go to top of page